City of Tracy Profile

The City of Tracy, with a population of nearly 90,000, is centered in a triangle formed by the major interstates of 580, 205 and 5. Tracy is conveniently situated an hour from Sacramento, San Francisco and San Jose and just a few hours from Los Angeles. Tracy is also convenient to the Bay Delta, Yosemite, Tahoe, and the San Francisco Bay.

The City of Tracy has established itself as an important suburb to the San Francisco Bay Area region with its solid base of small businesses, national retailers, and restaurants. With an ongoing commitment to providing high-quality, economical, responsive services to the local community, Tracy is well-positioned for future commercial, office, and industrial development.

Click Here to VIew Our 2018 Demographic Overview

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
City of Tracy57,96483,10389,96595,320

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-26

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-46,6216,7767,379
5-97,4507,1137,505
10-147,8747,4257,369
15-197,3576,7336,654
20-244,9275,9245,045
25-294,7927,0226,728
30-345,6296,4359,494
35-396,5446,2367,847
40-446,9306,2526,517
45-496,9046,3175,711
50-545,4465,9785,540
55-593,8905,4185,069
60-642,9814,1304,673
65-691,9823,1443,636
70-741,3532,0552,570
75-799871,3061,687
80-84745826974
85+691878919
18+56,35864,46668,878
Median Age323334

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-26

Population by Race

City of Tracy2019
Total89,965.000
White Alone49.660
Black Alone7.160
American Indian Alone0.830
Asian Alone15.380
Pacific Islander Alone0.960
Some Other Race17.580
Two or More Races8.430
Hispanic Origin40.650
Diversity Index85.700

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-26

Growth Rate

City of Tracy2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-26

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households17,96024,37226,04427,395
Housing Units18,44426,00927,18628,578
Owner Occupied Units16,78518,397
Renter Occupied Units9,2598,998
Vacant Units1,1421,183

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-26

Home Value

City of Tracy20192024
Median Home Value$401,353$467,669
Average Home Value$444,378$520,286
<$50,000295222
$50,000 - $99,999329254
$100,000 - $149,999352206
$150,000 - $199,999743379
$200,000 - $249,9991,317948
$250,000 - $299,9991,7361,281
$300,000 - $399,9993,5743,231
$400,000 - $499,9993,4753,956
$500,000 - $749,9993,5485,345
$1,000,000 +275541

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-26

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later140
2000-20097,928
1990-19996,781
1980-19894,491
1970-19792,031
1960-19691,304
1950-19591,543
1940-1949721
1939 or Before774

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-26

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

City of Tracy20192024
Median Household$83,824$96,788
Average Household$102,851$122,227
Per Capita$30,128$35,518

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-26

Household Income Base

City of Tracy2019
<$15,0001,621
$15,000 - $24,9991,519
$25,000 - $34,9991,479
$35,000 - $49,9992,569
$50,000 - $74,9994,221
$75,000 - $99,9993,814
$100,000 - $149,9995,552
$150,000 - $199,9993,081
$200,000+2,187

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-26

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+39,008
In-County Residents17,495
Out-of-County Residents21,352
Drive Alone28,923
Carpooled6,101
Public Transport1,082
Work at Home1,602
Less than 5 minutes856
5-9 minutes3,776
10-14 minutes4,325
15-19 minutes2,678
20-24 minutes2,432
25-29 minutes1,098
30-34 minutes3,358
35-39 minutes1,004
40-44 minutes988
45-59 minutes4,269
60-89 minutes7,540
90+ minutes5,082
Average Travel Time43

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-26

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-26

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees29,260
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt68
Mining0
Utilities16
Construction803
Manufacturing5,180
Wholesale Trade3,820
  
Retail Trade4,836
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers716
Furn & Home Furnish Str209
Electronics & Appl Store180
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip417
Food & Beverage Stores1,273
Health/Pers Care Stores315
Gasoline Stations114
Clothing/Accessory Store295
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music88
General Merchandise Str982
Misc Store Retailers233
Nonstore Retailers14
  
Transportation/Warehouse780
Information261
  
Finance & Insurance645
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn387
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv71
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other187
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,123
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv926
Legal Services117
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises37
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt548
Educational Services1,872
HealthCare/Social Assist2,493
Arts/Entertainment/Rec577
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,881
Accommodation154
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,727
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,274
Auto Repair/Maintenance308
Public Administration Emp1,100

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-26

Educational Attainment (25+)

City of Tracy2019
Some High School3,976
Graduated High School12,680
Associates Degree5,457
Bachelor's Degree9,740
Graduate Degree3,106

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-26

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,459
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus9
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus158
Manufacturing Bus79
Wholesale Trade Bus87
  
Retail Trade Bus376
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus49
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus20
Electronics & Appl Store Bus24
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus24
Food & Beverage Stores Bus48
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus39
Gasoline Stations Bus19
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus62
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus14
General Merchandise Str Bus19
Misc Store Retailers Bus51
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus69
Information Bus46
  
Finance & Insurance Bus133
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus57
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus20
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus56
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus176
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus181
Legal Services Bus33
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus106
Educational Services Bus67
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus222
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus44
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus229
Accommodation Bus18
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus211
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus304
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus69
Public Administration Bus44

Source: ESRI, 2019-02-26

  Back To Top