Facebook-square ImageTwitter-square ImageYoutube-square ImageInstagram ImageLinkedin-square ImageHome Image

City of Tracy Profile

The City of Tracy, with a population of nearly 90,000, is centered in a triangle formed by the major interstates of 580, 205 and 5. Tracy is conveniently situated an hour from Sacramento, San Francisco and San Jose and just a few hours from Los Angeles. Tracy is also convenient to the Bay Delta, Yosemite, Tahoe, and the San Francisco Bay.

The City of Tracy has established itself as an important suburb to the San Francisco Bay Area region with its solid base of small businesses, national retailers, and restaurants. With an ongoing commitment to providing high-quality, economical, responsive services to the local community, Tracy is well-positioned for future commercial, office, and industrial development. 

Click Here to View Our 2021 Demographic Overview

Q3 2019 Sales Tax by Major Industry Group

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
City of Tracy58,39984,51696,045100,241

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-46,6816,9487,586
5-97,4977,3727,667
10-147,9567,5347,521
15-197,4686,9096,504
20-245,0276,0005,113
25-294,8817,9786,981
30-345,6847,50410,531
35-396,6166,3689,050
40-447,0356,6346,549
45-497,0336,3496,061
50-545,5736,2075,432
55-594,0145,9035,243
60-643,0834,7524,889
65-692,0483,5654,065
70-741,3982,5802,904
75-791,0331,6372,044
80-847779281,155
85+712879948
18+57,50869,90273,384
Median Age323434

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Population by Race

City of Tracy2022
Total96,045.000
White Alone33.340
Black Alone6.280
American Indian Alone1.340
Asian Alone21.370
Pacific Islander Alone1.060
Some Other Race19.870
Two or More Races16.740
Hispanic Origin38.870
Diversity Index88.000

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Growth Rate

City of Tracy2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%1%
Households0%1%
Families0%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households18,11724,83628,52729,728
Housing Units18,62926,53229,45030,755
Owner Occupied Units18,52419,267
Renter Occupied Units10,00310,461
Vacant Units9231,027

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Home Value

City of Tracy20222027
Median Home Value$482,520$552,984
Average Home Value$519,679$578,414
<$50,0009515
$50,000 - $99,999120
$100,000 - $149,999641
$150,000 - $199,999341
$200,000 - $249,99911114
$250,000 - $299,99928799
$300,000 - $399,9992,8571,301
$400,000 - $499,9997,0316,017
$500,000 - $749,9997,19810,312
$1,000,000 +130207

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later293
2000-20097,841
1990-19997,460
1980-19894,654
1970-19792,163
1960-19691,046
1950-19591,448
1940-1949772
1939 or Before1,032

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

City of Tracy20222027
Median Household$102,113$113,414
Average Household$128,511$150,502
Per Capita$38,216$44,667

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Household Income Base

City of Tracy2022
<$15,000843
$15,000 - $24,999982
$25,000 - $34,9991,023
$35,000 - $49,9992,147
$50,000 - $74,9994,313
$75,000 - $99,9994,502
$100,000 - $149,9996,691
$150,000 - $199,9994,425
$200,000+3,600

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+43,150
In-County Residents19,740
Out-of-County Residents23,220
Drive Alone32,561
Carpooled6,101
Public Transport939
Work at Home2,637
Less than 5 minutes1,052
5-9 minutes3,428
10-14 minutes4,544
15-19 minutes3,231
20-24 minutes2,252
25-29 minutes1,173
30-34 minutes3,093
35-39 minutes938
40-44 minutes1,573
45-59 minutes4,842
60-89 minutes8,360
90+ minutes6,027
Average Travel Time45

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees28,367
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt62
Mining0
Utilities4
Construction914
Manufacturing5,892
Wholesale Trade1,056
  
Retail Trade4,211
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers542
Furn & Home Furnish Str122
Electronics & Appl Store253
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip355
Food & Beverage Stores920
Health/Pers Care Stores288
Gasoline Stations83
Clothing/Accessory Store247
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music103
General Merchandise Str990
Misc Store Retailers261
Nonstore Retailers47
  
Transportation/Warehouse993
Information299
  
Finance & Insurance776
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn475
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv93
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other208
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing883
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,116
Legal Services158
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises11
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt525
Educational Services1,969
HealthCare/Social Assist3,240
Arts/Entertainment/Rec506
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,874
Accommodation156
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,718
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,436
Auto Repair/Maintenance363
Public Administration Emp1,514

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Educational Attainment (25+)

City of Tracy2022
Some High School3,859
Graduated High School14,231
Associates Degree6,732
Bachelor's Degree11,963
Graduate Degree3,789

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,075
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus10
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus191
Manufacturing Bus95
Wholesale Trade Bus99
  
Retail Trade Bus417
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus55
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus22
Electronics & Appl Store Bus23
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus29
Food & Beverage Stores Bus60
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus47
Gasoline Stations Bus16
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus53
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus20
General Merchandise Str Bus15
Misc Store Retailers Bus55
Nonstore Retailers Bus22
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus151
Information Bus48
  
Finance & Insurance Bus158
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus72
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus27
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus59
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus188
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus239
Legal Services Bus45
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus109
Educational Services Bus83
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus267
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus57
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus237
Accommodation Bus16
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus221
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus348
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus86
Public Administration Bus45

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top