Facebook-square ImageTwitter-square ImageYoutube-square ImageInstagram ImageLinkedin-square ImageHome Image

City of Tracy Profile

The City of Tracy, with a population of nearly 90,000, is centered in a triangle formed by the major interstates of 580, 205 and 5. Tracy is conveniently situated an hour from Sacramento, San Francisco and San Jose and just a few hours from Los Angeles. Tracy is also convenient to the Bay Delta, Yosemite, Tahoe, and the San Francisco Bay.

The City of Tracy has established itself as an important suburb to the San Francisco Bay Area region with its solid base of small businesses, national retailers, and restaurants. With an ongoing commitment to providing high-quality, economical, responsive services to the local community, Tracy is well-positioned for future commercial, office, and industrial development.

Click Here to VIew Our 2018 Demographic Overview

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
City of Tracy57,71681,93090,31994,971

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-46,5256,6507,214
5-97,3347,0707,363
10-147,7447,3307,376
15-197,2596,6546,529
20-244,8825,7274,983
25-294,7697,3306,479
30-345,5586,7029,484
35-396,4196,1928,030
40-446,8226,1296,461
45-496,7886,2165,613
50-545,3725,8415,412
55-593,8415,5414,943
60-642,9404,3294,784
65-691,9503,2093,806
70-741,3302,2402,648
75-799801,3991,830
80-847358651,062
85+682893955
18+55,59165,10668,896
Median Age323334

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

City of Tracy2019
Total90,319.000
White Alone48.950
Black Alone7.220
American Indian Alone0.830
Asian Alone15.710
Pacific Islander Alone0.960
Some Other Race17.830
Two or More Races8.500
Hispanic Origin41.100
Diversity Index86.100

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

City of Tracy2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households17,88324,04926,18527,363
Housing Units18,36325,66827,25928,489
Owner Occupied Units17,10617,969
Renter Occupied Units9,0799,394
Vacant Units1,0741,126

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

City of Tracy20192024
Median Home Value$411,676$455,801
Average Home Value$445,202$507,873
<$50,00023492
$50,000 - $99,9993817
$100,000 - $149,99911840
$150,000 - $199,999262109
$200,000 - $249,999583287
$250,000 - $299,999984557
$300,000 - $399,9995,6934,391
$400,000 - $499,9995,4906,258
$500,000 - $749,9993,1385,116
$1,000,000 +102155

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later177
2000-20097,800
1990-19997,556
1980-19894,590
1970-19791,993
1960-19691,083
1950-19591,522
1940-1949778
1939 or Before685

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

City of Tracy20192024
Median Household$85,785$96,708
Average Household$104,390$118,888
Per Capita$30,483$34,504

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

City of Tracy2019
<$15,0001,430
$15,000 - $24,9991,286
$25,000 - $34,9991,355
$35,000 - $49,9992,559
$50,000 - $74,9994,446
$75,000 - $99,9993,990
$100,000 - $149,9995,744
$150,000 - $199,9993,248
$200,000+2,126

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+40,381
In-County Residents17,690
Out-of-County Residents22,530
Drive Alone29,959
Carpooled6,558
Public Transport1,190
Work at Home1,421
Less than 5 minutes814
5-9 minutes3,565
10-14 minutes4,694
15-19 minutes2,618
20-24 minutes2,596
25-29 minutes1,259
30-34 minutes3,025
35-39 minutes1,146
40-44 minutes1,181
45-59 minutes4,294
60-89 minutes8,191
90+ minutes5,577
Average Travel Time44

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees31,296
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt75
Mining0
Utilities9
Construction808
Manufacturing5,484
Wholesale Trade1,130
  
Retail Trade7,824
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers640
Furn & Home Furnish Str217
Electronics & Appl Store184
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip343
Food & Beverage Stores1,465
Health/Pers Care Stores312
Gasoline Stations97
Clothing/Accessory Store312
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music89
General Merchandise Str907
Misc Store Retailers243
Nonstore Retailers3,015
  
Transportation/Warehouse806
Information236
  
Finance & Insurance732
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn416
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv86
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other230
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,180
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv757
Legal Services116
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises9
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt673
Educational Services2,047
HealthCare/Social Assist3,156
Arts/Entertainment/Rec587
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,061
Accommodation357
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,704
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,377
Auto Repair/Maintenance300
Public Administration Emp1,310

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

City of Tracy2019
Some High School3,962
Graduated High School13,020
Associates Degree5,359
Bachelor's Degree9,759
Graduate Degree3,242

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,755
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus11
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus170
Manufacturing Bus87
Wholesale Trade Bus99
  
Retail Trade Bus402
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus52
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus23
Electronics & Appl Store Bus24
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus24
Food & Beverage Stores Bus56
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus40
Gasoline Stations Bus18
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus70
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus15
General Merchandise Str Bus18
Misc Store Retailers Bus55
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus74
Information Bus43
  
Finance & Insurance Bus148
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus61
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus24
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus63
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus198
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus191
Legal Services Bus33
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus110
Educational Services Bus82
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus239
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus50
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus229
Accommodation Bus16
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus213
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus338
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus70
Public Administration Bus41

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top