Facebook-square ImageTwitter-square ImageYoutube-square ImageInstagram ImageLinkedin-square ImageHome Image

City of Tracy Profile

The City of Tracy, with a population of nearly 90,000, is centered in a triangle formed by the major interstates of 580, 205 and 5. Tracy is conveniently situated an hour from Sacramento, San Francisco and San Jose and just a few hours from Los Angeles. Tracy is also convenient to the Bay Delta, Yosemite, Tahoe, and the San Francisco Bay.

The City of Tracy has established itself as an important suburb to the San Francisco Bay Area region with its solid base of small businesses, national retailers, and restaurants. With an ongoing commitment to providing high-quality, economical, responsive services to the local community, Tracy is well-positioned for future commercial, office, and industrial development. 

Click Here to View Our 2020 Demographic Overview

Q3 2019 Sales Tax by Major Industry Group

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
City of Tracy57,76482,29691,41696,167

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-46,5526,6807,274
5-97,3677,1017,382
10-147,7827,2567,378
15-197,2936,6126,417
20-244,9025,7484,926
25-294,7817,6026,560
30-345,5857,0419,893
35-396,4576,0508,426
40-446,8526,1436,331
45-496,8226,1615,636
50-545,3885,9425,341
55-593,8675,7305,036
60-642,9544,4774,884
65-691,9573,2913,936
70-741,3332,3462,751
75-799821,4461,938
80-847388781,082
85+684912978
18+55,83666,26370,106
Median Age323334

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

City of Tracy2020
Total91,416.000
White Alone48.160
Black Alone7.290
American Indian Alone0.840
Asian Alone16.130
Pacific Islander Alone1.010
Some Other Race17.960
Two or More Races8.610
Hispanic Origin41.380
Diversity Index86.400

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

City of Tracy2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households17,89924,14626,50227,702
Housing Units18,38025,77127,71029,004
Owner Occupied Units16,62917,471
Renter Occupied Units9,87310,230
Vacant Units1,2081,302

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

City of Tracy20202025
Median Home Value$436,275$478,777
Average Home Value$470,261$523,176
<$50,000302183
$50,000 - $99,9995026
$100,000 - $149,9997540
$150,000 - $199,99914891
$200,000 - $249,999573406
$250,000 - $299,999711523
$300,000 - $399,9994,7823,634
$400,000 - $499,9994,6124,865
$500,000 - $749,9994,8026,695
$1,000,000 +72123

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later235
2000-20097,765
1990-19997,383
1980-19894,492
1970-19792,033
1960-19691,095
1950-19591,506
1940-1949773
1939 or Before684

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

City of Tracy20202025
Median Household$88,000$96,087
Average Household$106,781$121,419
Per Capita$31,184$35,247

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

City of Tracy2020
<$15,0001,144
$15,000 - $24,9991,403
$25,000 - $34,9991,196
$35,000 - $49,9992,355
$50,000 - $74,9994,563
$75,000 - $99,9994,353
$100,000 - $149,9995,807
$150,000 - $199,9993,472
$200,000+2,209

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+41,636
In-County Residents18,211
Out-of-County Residents23,240
Drive Alone31,642
Carpooled6,494
Public Transport1,017
Work at Home1,449
Less than 5 minutes776
5-9 minutes3,528
10-14 minutes4,883
15-19 minutes2,886
20-24 minutes2,747
25-29 minutes1,299
30-34 minutes3,112
35-39 minutes1,222
40-44 minutes1,415
45-59 minutes4,329
60-89 minutes8,171
90+ minutes5,819
Average Travel Time44

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees30,555
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt79
Mining0
Utilities4
Construction873
Manufacturing5,618
Wholesale Trade834
  
Retail Trade7,629
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers507
Furn & Home Furnish Str156
Electronics & Appl Store295
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip414
Food & Beverage Stores990
Health/Pers Care Stores324
Gasoline Stations91
Clothing/Accessory Store302
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music109
General Merchandise Str1,207
Misc Store Retailers189
Nonstore Retailers3,045
  
Transportation/Warehouse851
Information285
  
Finance & Insurance695
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn383
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv81
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other231
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing924
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv909
Legal Services149
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises9
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt575
Educational Services1,964
HealthCare/Social Assist3,149
Arts/Entertainment/Rec482
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,793
Accommodation121
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,672
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,460
Auto Repair/Maintenance374
Public Administration Emp1,383

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

City of Tracy2020
Some High School3,969
Graduated High School13,742
Associates Degree5,525
Bachelor's Degree10,025
Graduate Degree3,514

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,870
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus13
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus182
Manufacturing Bus93
Wholesale Trade Bus96
  
Retail Trade Bus403
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus51
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus25
Electronics & Appl Store Bus23
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus26
Food & Beverage Stores Bus54
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus44
Gasoline Stations Bus18
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus63
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus20
General Merchandise Str Bus18
Misc Store Retailers Bus48
Nonstore Retailers Bus13
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus99
Information Bus47
  
Finance & Insurance Bus149
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus59
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus22
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus68
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus185
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus203
Legal Services Bus41
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus111
Educational Services Bus84
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus242
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus46
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus227
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus216
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus353
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus82
Public Administration Bus42

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top