Facebook-square ImageTwitter-square ImageYoutube-square ImageInstagram ImageLinkedin-square ImageHome Image

City of Tracy Profile

The City of Tracy, with a population of nearly 90,000, is centered in a triangle formed by the major interstates of 580, 205 and 5. Tracy is conveniently situated an hour from Sacramento, San Francisco and San Jose and just a few hours from Los Angeles. Tracy is also convenient to the Bay Delta, Yosemite, Tahoe, and the San Francisco Bay.

The City of Tracy has established itself as an important suburb to the San Francisco Bay Area region with its solid base of small businesses, national retailers, and restaurants. With an ongoing commitment to providing high-quality, economical, responsive services to the local community, Tracy is well-positioned for future commercial, office, and industrial development. 

Click Here to View Our 2021 Demographic Overview

Q3 2019 Sales Tax by Major Industry Group

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
City of Tracy57,76482,29692,26997,370

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-46,5526,6477,277
5-97,3677,1357,467
10-147,7827,3127,467
15-197,2936,6646,530
20-244,9025,6444,979
25-294,7817,5176,475
30-345,5857,2019,727
35-396,4576,2808,708
40-446,8526,3236,554
45-496,8226,0855,875
50-545,3885,8495,293
55-593,8675,6425,015
60-642,9544,5834,816
65-691,9573,4144,054
70-741,3332,5332,845
75-799821,5562,083
80-847389471,183
85+6849361,021
18+55,83667,01071,041
Median Age323434

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

City of Tracy2021
Total92,269.000
White Alone47.580
Black Alone7.290
American Indian Alone0.830
Asian Alone16.580
Pacific Islander Alone1.050
Some Other Race17.950
Two or More Races8.730
Hispanic Origin41.370
Diversity Index86.600

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

City of Tracy2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households17,89924,14626,79328,136
Housing Units18,38025,77127,99329,416
Owner Occupied Units17,71518,449
Renter Occupied Units9,0779,687
Vacant Units1,2001,280

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

City of Tracy20212026
Median Home Value$496,099$582,204
Average Home Value$537,053$628,310
<$50,00012022
$50,000 - $99,999233
$100,000 - $149,999200
$150,000 - $199,999260
$200,000 - $249,99916231
$250,000 - $299,999361115
$300,000 - $399,9993,0711,459
$400,000 - $499,9995,2814,089
$500,000 - $749,9997,71610,661
$1,000,000 +89206

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later288
2000-20097,570
1990-19997,703
1980-19894,403
1970-19792,107
1960-19691,106
1950-19591,401
1940-1949784
1939 or Before821

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

City of Tracy20212026
Median Household$93,815$102,935
Average Household$113,066$127,802
Per Capita$33,059$37,191

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

City of Tracy2021
<$15,000943
$15,000 - $24,9991,147
$25,000 - $34,9991,134
$35,000 - $49,9992,162
$50,000 - $74,9994,284
$75,000 - $99,9994,631
$100,000 - $149,9996,192
$150,000 - $199,9993,549
$200,000+2,749

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+42,499
In-County Residents18,384
Out-of-County Residents23,945
Drive Alone32,647
Carpooled6,445
Public Transport1,006
Work at Home1,550
Less than 5 minutes738
5-9 minutes3,456
10-14 minutes4,808
15-19 minutes3,027
20-24 minutes2,626
25-29 minutes1,195
30-34 minutes2,816
35-39 minutes1,079
40-44 minutes1,507
45-59 minutes4,719
60-89 minutes8,734
90+ minutes6,244
Average Travel Time45

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees28,461
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt29
Mining0
Utilities4
Construction866
Manufacturing5,781
Wholesale Trade841
  
Retail Trade4,408
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers557
Furn & Home Furnish Str133
Electronics & Appl Store212
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip344
Food & Beverage Stores915
Health/Pers Care Stores316
Gasoline Stations81
Clothing/Accessory Store257
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music108
General Merchandise Str1,102
Misc Store Retailers256
Nonstore Retailers127
  
Transportation/Warehouse981
Information306
  
Finance & Insurance950
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn471
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv74
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other405
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing875
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,067
Legal Services143
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises9
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt493
Educational Services1,846
HealthCare/Social Assist3,692
Arts/Entertainment/Rec485
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,879
Accommodation144
Food Srv/Drinking Places2,735
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,448
Auto Repair/Maintenance343
Public Administration Emp1,425

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

City of Tracy2021
Some High School4,069
Graduated High School13,520
Associates Degree5,822
Bachelor's Degree10,471
Graduate Degree3,479

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,937
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus8
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus181
Manufacturing Bus97
Wholesale Trade Bus90
  
Retail Trade Bus402
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus56
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus23
Electronics & Appl Store Bus21
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus26
Food & Beverage Stores Bus56
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus46
Gasoline Stations Bus17
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus54
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus20
General Merchandise Str Bus14
Misc Store Retailers Bus52
Nonstore Retailers Bus17
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus134
Information Bus47
  
Finance & Insurance Bus148
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus70
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus21
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus57
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus182
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus228
Legal Services Bus44
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus100
Educational Services Bus77
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus269
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus50
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus231
Accommodation Bus14
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus217
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus360
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus86
Public Administration Bus45

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top